Sunday, July 12, 2015

16th UBER ride

July 11 evening:
UBER TypeUBERX
Car Model: Toyota Innova (Silver)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: I was surprised Innova was on the roster of UBERX, seriously, this car can accommodate a lot of people. The conversation was the reason for 5 stars. I just can't remember where the conversation started and ended, it's friday hence i am excused to forget things haha.

15th UBER PH ride

July 10 morning:
UBER TypeUBERX
Car Model: Mitsubishi Adventure (Green)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Driver was already with UBER for 7 months.. wow, this has got to be the longest record among those i have ridden. Which reminds me, this is my f'in 15th ride, holiness.
Well, i rated 4 stars for asking directions from start to finish, and for picking me up in the wrong location haha.
It was during this ride that i learned and get to compare about Grab taxi's Grab Car feature, it's fixed rate but more expensive than UBERX, but i learned it has a promo right now, by using LEGALLYGRAB code, where you get 100 pesos off every ride, made me think, is it possible to cut the ride into chunks of 2 kms so that everything is free?


14th UBER PH ride

July 9 evening:
UBER TypeUBERX
Car Model: Toyota Vios (White)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Very professional, but taking note of how the driver proposes that if i wanted to ride UBER again, feel free to call him up, i'm not really sure of this setup but it might be useful if there's no other available UBERs around.

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

13th UBER PH ride

July 9 morning:
UBER TypeUBER Black
Car Model: Toyota Fortuner (Silver)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Car was a year old but still well maintained, driver was not really conversing much so the ride was a little bit silent. He seems very much aware of the routes so no problem in there. UBER is draining my pockets so i will take a short hiatus of using UBER black haha, it was fun! :)

12th UBER PH ride

July 8 evening:
UBER TypeUBER Black
Car Model: Mitsubishi Montero Sport (Gray)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Great conversation regarding Mitsubishi Montero, the car was great and brand new. There was virtually no waiting time for the car to get to the pickup point, which caused a mild panic on my part haha because i have booked the car ahead of arriving at the pickup point. 

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

11th UBER PH ride

July 8 morning:
UBER Type: UBER Black
Car Model: Hyundai Tucson (White)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: It was another stormy day with heavy traffic. The car was not really brand new, but it was well maintained. I'm getting fond of getting UBER black car during rainy days to have an assurance that gutter-deep flood will not be a problem. It was the driver's first week on the job and is quite lost in how to use GPS but overall, we were able to avoid traffic and I got off completely dry. 5 stars for asking me which radio station to tune in. :)

10th UBER PH ride

July 7 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Toyota Vios (Red)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: My first surge pricing ride (1.2X factor only though), waited for so long until decided to book one because of the crazy surge in price. So it was one of those comfortable rides where you indeed feel that you have a personal driver.

Spell S-C-A-R-Y UBER surge pricing 4.5X

What normally would be 200+ for an UBER Manila black car, it's now showing up as 941-1121 pesos.. i'm really scared (mommy!)
Careful now, don't wanna accidentally click that pickup button. :D
Welcome rainy season!

Monday, July 6, 2015

9th UBER PH ride

July 7 morning:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Honda City (Copper)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Silent driver, plays gospel songs all the way. Waze is crazy going through small roads that are not really faster. Overall traffic in Manila is so bad, i need to cure my UBER streak and go back to commuting, it's much healthier. Car was a bit old and smells like a bus.

8th UBER PH ride

July 6 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Toyota Avanza (White)
Rating: 3 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: The driver was so lost. What should have been a 3 minute pickup became 20 minutes after 2 phone calls. The feeling inside was a bit awkward feeling very taxi, not how UBER had been the past rides.

Sunday, July 5, 2015

7th UBER PH ride

July 6 morning:
UBER Type: Uber Black
Car Model: Kia Sportage (White)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Driver
Notes: Tis the day of strong winds and strong rain, it was pretty hard to grab one of these UBER cars so when an UBER black showed up, i grabbed.
Up came a Kia Sportage (i had to google this since i'm not familiar with the model), looking all new and wet haha. It was everything i expected from UBER black, premium car, premium service. The heavy traffic made our conversation go all over the place but it was fun, certainly lived up to UBER's tagline of having your own personal driver. 

Friday, July 3, 2015

6th UBER PH ride

July 3 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Hyundai Accent (Black)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Car was in OK condition although noticeably not being dusted daily as seen from the dust writings on the window. Driver was so sleepy and to mitigate the risk of having him sleep over the ride, i had the responsibility to strike conversations from start to finish. He said he started UBER this week but later on he mentioned that last week he almost made it to the target number of rides served so i don't take in 100% of what he says but understandably because of his sleepiness.. He went offline after our trip to rest, good boy. 

Crazy surge pricing

Ok, now i'm scared of UBER haha, UBER implements this surge pricing where they will be implementing fare price multipliers, as shown here, during rush hour the normal price will be multiplied by 3.3, so you will be paying 330% of what you usually pay -- scary shit.

Before confirming your ride, make sure that there is no surge otherwise you'll end up in traffic and cursing your way to your credit card bill.

Supply and demand effect on pricing right in your face (or your credit card).

Thursday, July 2, 2015

5th UBER PH ride (UBER Black!)

July 3 morning:
UBER Type: UBER Black
Car Model: Toyota Fortuner (Black/Grey)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner (relative)
Notes: This is my first ever UBER Black car (omg)! The car was super, it's the latest version of Toyota Fortuner so everything is smelling new and spanky. The interiors are very clean and driver was very corteous, he was using iPad mini for navigation and is very well experience in UBER (5 months already). I've learned a lot about fortuner and incentives of UBER to drivers (incredible offers - 300 pesos incentive per passenger and if they met 50 passengers per week, ALL earnings get to be multiplied by 3) :)
Overall, great first UBER black experience! definitely gonna consider in the future. 

4th UBER PH ride

July 2 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Toyota Wigo (Black)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Car was brand new and well maintained. Temperature is cool and the ride was smooth. Driver was an experienced UBER driver for half year now, good light conversations. 

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

UBER PH: first 3 rides

I had my first UBER PH ride 2 nights ago, and i've already rode 3 times as of now.. I don't see myself riding taxi anymore if given the chance.

Part of the surprise is to know what car model will come pick you up, i'll post my experiences in this blog starting with the first 3.

June 30 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Toyota Vios (Orange)
Rating: 5 stars
Driver: Owner
Notes: Very professional car owner, wearing long sleeve shirt! Car was spanky clean and well maintained, with leather covering. Uses GPS for guidance.

July 1 evening:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Tata - Manza (Black)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Hired Driver
Notes: Car was smaller than the usual taxi, clean enough. Driver had really really loud sounds, seriously. 

July 2 afternoon:
UBER Type: UberX
Car Model: Toyota Vios (Silver)
Rating: 4 stars
Driver: Hired Driver
Notes: Car is not that clean but better than most taxis (there's a fly roaming inside). Driver was a newbie on UBER (2 days), he doesn't even know how to use the app. Driver doesn't talk much. 

Give ₱200, Get ₱200 UBER PH Manila code

Try out UBER PH and get ₱200 to be used on your first journey --  feel free to use my code - 5mwea, so i'll get the same offer :D 

https://get.uber.com/invite/uberMLAFREE 

Official Uber Manila site: https://www.uber.com/cities/manila